QUT Reef Project Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us, we manage your personal information in accordance with our Information Privacy policy (MOPP F/6.2).

By agreeing to participate in the research we will ask you to provide us with your information from social network sign-ins (Twitter, Instagram, Facebook or Google+) such as User ID, User Name, Real Name, Gender, Birthday, Email, Profile Image.

The information we collect from you will be used to identify your contribution to the site and enable us to contact you about the information if necessary/update you about the research project.  We will request on the site that you explicitly consent to be contacted by us regarding further information about this project, possible competition prizes and explicit consent for future use of your data in research by the research team.

We will use your information according to the consent you have given by participating in the research. We will not disclose your personal information outside research project team members unless permitted under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

If you have a question about our privacy policy or the way your information is managed, contact the QUT Project Leader, Professor Kerrie Mengersen, via email k.mengersen@qut.edu.au or go to privacy@qut.edu.au.

PARTICIPANT INFORMATION FOR QUT RESEARCH PROJECT

Monitoring Through Many Eyes: Spatially enabling people to protect the Great Barrier Reef

QUT Ethics Approval Number 1600000830

RESEARCH TEAM

Principal Researcher:

Prof Kerrie Mengersen:

Professor Mengersen holds a Chair in Statistics
Science and Engineering Faculty (SEF)
Queensland University of Technology (QUT)

Associate Researchers:

Dr Ross Brown: Senior Lecturer, QUT Information Systems, SEF

A/Prof Tomasz Bednarz: Principal Research Fellow, QUT, Mathematical Sciences, Applied & Computational Mathematics, SEF, part of Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Mathematical & Statistical Frontiers, and the QUT Institute for Future Environments

Dr Erin Peterson: Principal Research Fellow, QUT and is part of Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Mathematical & Statistical Frontiers, and also the QUT Institute for Future Environments

Dr Julie Vercelloni: Research Associate at University of Queensland (UQ) and is part of Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Mathematical & Statistical FrontiersDr Sam Clifford Research Fellow, QUT, Mathematical Sciences, SEFD

Dr Ken Anthony: Principal Scientist, Australian Institute Marine Sciences, External reef ecosystem expert

Mr Alan Pearse: Research Assistant, QUT SEF, statistical modelling

Dr Patricia Menendez: Statistician, Australian Institute Marine Sciences, External reef ecosystem expert

Mr Matthew Rushworth QUT, ACEMS PhD student

Dr Edgar Santos Fernandez QUT, ACEMS postdoc

Ms Jennifer Loder Director of Programs & Partnerships, Reef Check Australia

Dr Chris Roelfsema Senior Research Fellow (Coastal Marine), UQ Remote Sensing Research Centre

Dr Manuel Gonzalez Rivero Research Scientist – Coral Reef Monitoring

Ms Kylie Andrews Producer, editor and journalist, ABC Science

DESCRIPTION

The project is a multidisciplinary research effort designed to enhance the monitoring of the Great Barrier Reef (GBR). It aims to create a virtual reef by geotagging underwater photos and videos contributed through citizen science. This information is used to improve estimates and predictions of the health of the Reef.

You are invited to participate in this project because we’re collecting coral coverage annotation data from the general public.

PARTICIPATION

Your participation will involve replying to questions while using a web-based environment at a location close to you or otherwise convenient for you. Your responses will be recorded as anonymised text.

It will take approximately 30 minutes to do a typical annotation session, but you may annotate more images at your discretion.

The image classification experiment will be performed on selected images whereby participants will annotate 15 random points. At each annotation point, participants will be required to decide whether the area within a circle shows the presence of either coral, algae, sand, other, water, or unknown (see Figure 1 below). For each circle, only one option can be selected.

Figure 1 Elicitation menu presented to users. The user points at circle and chooses their answer, in this case Coral.

Annotation points are recorded as coordinates (i.e. X, Y) and a number value that represents your selection for that annotation (refer to Figure 2 below). Thus, all responses will be recorded as anonymised text.

Figure 2 Results of annotated points within the image.

Your participation in this project is entirely voluntary. You are free to refuse to participate and there will be no consequences if you choose not to participate. If you do agree to participate you can withdraw from the project without comment or penalty.

EXPECTED BENEFITS

It is expected that this project will not benefit you directly. However, it may benefit you indirectly by improving your knowledge of the components of the reef and how they relate to data collection efforts on the GBR and in the rest of the world. Participants’ contributions will also assist in the development of new methods utilizing technology for environmental management.

RISKS

There are no risks beyond normal day-to-day living or use of laptop/desktop PCs associated with your participation in this project.

PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Your privacy is important to us, we manage your personal information in accordance with our Information Privacy policy (MOPP F/6.2).

A social media account (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Google) is required to log on to the website to participate, however identifiable personal information associated with that account is not linked to the anonymised responses recorded for the experiment.

By agreeing to participate in the research we will ask you to provide us with your information from social network sign-ins (Twitter, Instagram, Facebook or Google+) such as User ID, User Name, Real Name, Gender, Birthday, Email, Profile Image.

The information we collect from you will be used to identify your contribution to the site and enable us to contact you about the information if necessary/update you about the research project. We will request on the site that you explicitly consent to be contacted by us regarding further information about this project, possible competition prizes and explicit consent for future use of your data in research by the research team.

We will use your information according to the consent you have given by participating in the research. We will not disclose your personal information outside research project team members unless permitted under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

All comments and responses will be treated confidentially unless required by law. The information we report from your questionnaire will not be connected with you in any of our publications. Your responses are recorded only for research purposes and will not affect the livelihood of you or the people in your community/area.

The research is funded by the CRC for Spatial Information, QLD Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy, the Australian Broadcasting Commission, QUT Science and Engineering Faculty, QUT Institute for Future Environments and crowd-sourced funding from QUT Giving Day.

The external funding bodies will not have access to the identifiable information recorded in this experiment, they will only have access to summarised de-identified data.

Non-identifiable data collected in this project may be used as comparative data in future projects. It will be stored on an open access database for secondary analysis however no information published will be personally identifiable. Any data collected as part of this project will be stored securely as per QUT’s Management of research data policy.

If you have a question about our privacy policy or the way your information is managed contact the Project Leader, Prof Kerrie Mengersen via email k.mengersen@qut.edu.au go to privacy@qut.edu.au.

 

CONSENT TO PARTICIPATE

Due to the nature of the project, the environment in which the study is undertaken and to ensure full understanding and effective consent, a secure electronic record of your consent aligned with your account will be stored securely upon you doing the study on the website. Print version

QUESTIONS / FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROJECT

If you have any questions or require further information please contact the listed researcher:

Kerrie Mengersen k.mengersen@qut.edu.au 07 3138 2063

CONCERNS / COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE CONDUCT OF THE PROJECT

QUT is committed to research integrity and the ethical conduct of research projects. However, if you do have any concerns or complaints about the ethical conduct of the project you may contact the QUT Research Ethics Advisory Team on 07 3138 5123 or email humanethics@qut.edu.au. The QUT Research Ethics Advisory Team is not connected with the research project and can facilitate a resolution to your concern in an impartial manner.

THANK YOU FOR HELPING WITH THIS RESEARCH PROJECT.
PLEASE PRINT THIS PAGE FOR YOUR INFORMATION.